SaaS CalcSuite
Wedding Budget Calculator

Wedding Budget Calculator

Split your wedding budget across venue, catering, photography and more — see cost per guest and where every dollar goes.

Inputs
Results
Cost per guest
$250.00
Largest category
Venue: $9,000.00
Venue
$9,000.00
Catering & cake
$7,200.00
Photo & video
$3,300.00
Attire & beauty
$2,400.00

Full breakdown

Venue$9,000.00
Catering & cake$7,200.00
Photo & video$3,300.00
Attire & beauty$2,400.00
Flowers & decor$2,400.00
Music & DJ$2,100.00
Other & buffer$3,600.00
Total (120 guests)$30,000.00

Percentages auto-normalize to 100% if your total differs. Typical splits shown are starting points — adjust to your priorities. Costs vary widely by city and season.

Comprehensive Guide & Formulas

By CalcSuite Editorial TeamUpdated 8 min read
Direct Summary / AI Overview

Budget breakdown & per-guest cost

Key Takeaways & Benchmarks

  • ✓Venue and catering typically consume 40–50% of a wedding budget combined.
  • ✓Cost per guest is the single most useful number — it makes trade-offs concrete.
  • ✓Common budget splits: venue ~30%, catering ~25%, photography ~10–12%, with the rest spread across attire, flowers, music, and decor.
  • ✓Setting category caps before booking vendors prevents the most common budget overruns.

What this calculator does

This tool splits your total wedding budget across venue, catering, photography, and more — showing dollar amounts per category and your cost per guest. Adjust the percentages to match your priorities; the calculator normalizes everything to 100% automatically.

Wedding celebration

How it works

  1. 1
    Enter your total budget

    The maximum you're comfortable spending overall.

  2. 2
    Enter your guest count

    Expected attendees — this drives catering and venue costs.

  3. 3
    Adjust category percentages

    Start from typical splits and tune to your priorities.

  4. 4
    Review the breakdown

    Dollar amounts per category plus cost per guest.

Wedding planning

The formula

Category amount = total budget × (category % ÷ total of all %)
Cost per guest = total budget ÷ guest count
Budget math

Where wedding money goes

  • ▸Venue + catering: usually 40–55% combined — the guest list is your biggest budget lever.
  • ▸Photography/video: 10–12% — the one category couples regret skimping on most.
  • ▸Attire, flowers, music: roughly 20–25% combined, highly flexible.
  • ▸Buffer: keep 5–10% unallocated for gratuities, overruns, and forgotten line items.
Wedding details

Building a wedding budget that survives contact with reality

Most wedding budgets fail the same way: couples set a total, then book vendors in order of excitement rather than priority. The venue gets signed at 35% of budget, catering locks in another 30%, and suddenly photography — the thing that preserves the day — is fighting for scraps. The fix is allocating first, booking second. Decide your category caps with this calculator before you tour a single venue.

The guest list deserves its own honest conversation because it's the master variable. Every guest adds catering cost, but also chair, linen, favor, and invitation costs — the true marginal cost per guest is typically 1.3–1.5x the catering per-head price. Cutting from 150 to 120 guests at $200 true cost each frees $6,000, which can fund an entire photography package.

Finally, separate 'wedding budget' from 'life budget.' Going into debt for one day creates stress that outlasts the celebration. Set the total from what you can actually afford — savings plus contributions, not credit limits — and let the calculator show you what that buys. A $20,000 wedding planned well beats a $40,000 wedding planned anxiously.

CategoryTypical %On a $30k budget
Venue28–32%$8,400–$9,600
Catering & cake22–26%$6,600–$7,800
Photo & video10–12%$3,000–$3,600
Attire & beauty7–9%$2,100–$2,700
Flowers & decor7–9%$2,100–$2,700
Music / DJ6–8%$1,800–$2,400
Buffer & misc8–12%$2,400–$3,600
Wedding reception table

Explore the topic cluster

Popular related searches

how much does a wedding costwedding budget breakdown percentageshow much should i spend on wedding venueaverage cost per wedding guesthow to budget for a wedding

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of a wedding?+

In the US, average wedding costs typically fall in the $25,000–$35,000 range, but this varies enormously by city — major metros often run $40,000+. Your budget should reflect your priorities and local prices, not a national average.

How should I split my wedding budget?+

A common starting split: venue ~30%, catering ~24%, photography/video ~11%, attire ~8%, flowers/decor ~8%, music ~7%, and the rest for stationery, transport, and a buffer. Adjust to your priorities — the calculator above normalizes any split to 100%.

What is a reasonable cost per wedding guest?+

Divide your total budget by guest count. At $30,000 for 120 guests, that's $250 per guest. This single number makes trade-offs concrete: cutting 20 guests at $250 each frees $5,000 for something you care about more.

What is the biggest wedding expense?+

Almost always the venue plus catering combined — typically 40–55% of the total budget. Guest count drives both, which is why the guest list is the most powerful budget lever you have.

How can I save money on my wedding?+

Trim the guest list, choose an off-season or Friday/Sunday date, limit the bar to beer/wine/signature cocktails, simplify flowers (greenery and candles go far), and prioritize 2–3 categories that matter most while economizing on the rest.

Should I hire a wedding planner?+

Full planners typically cost 10–15% of the budget; day-of coordinators run $1,000–$2,500. If your venue doesn't include coordination, a day-of coordinator is often worth it purely for stress reduction.

What hidden wedding costs catch people off guard?+

Gratuities (15–20% on catering, hair/makeup), vendor meals, marriage license fees, postage for invitations, alterations, and overtime charges if the party runs long. Keep a 5–10% buffer for these.

You might also like

Expert Business Guides

In-depth articles to help you master business economics and strategy.

Amazon FBA Fees: The Profit Calculator Guide for

Every Amazon FBA fee explained for 2026 — referral fees, fulfillment tiers, storage and returns — plus a worked profit calculation so you know.

9 min

Amazon Handmade vs Etsy: Fee Comparison Guide 2026

Amazon Handmade vs Etsy fees compared for 2026: referral fees, listing costs, payment processing, and which marketplace leaves handmade sellers.

8 min

Emergency Funds: Exactly How Much to Save in 2026

How much should your emergency fund hold in 2026? A practical framework by job type, plus where to keep it and how to build it fast.

8 min

High-Yield Savings: Compare APRs Like a Pro 2026

How to compare high-yield savings account APRs in 2026: what to look for beyond the rate, fees to avoid, and smart account strategy.

7 min

Salary Negotiation: Scripts That Win Remote Offers

Proven salary negotiation scripts for remote job offers in 2026: how to counter, handle location-based pay, and negotiate beyond base salary.

9 min

Side Hustle Ideas: Low Cost, Real Income in 2026

Realistic low-cost side hustle ideas for 2026: startup costs, earning potential, and how to pick one that fits your skills and schedule.

9 min

Credit Score Improvement: Your 90-Day Plan for

A realistic 90-day plan to raise your credit score in 2026: quick wins, what actually moves the needle, and mistakes that undo progress.

8 min

Avalanche vs Snowball: Debt Payoff Math for 2026

Debt avalanche vs. snowball compared with real math for 2026: which saves more interest, which you'll actually finish, and how to choose.

8 min

50/30/20 Budget Rule: Freelancer Edition for 2026

Adapt the 50/30/20 budget rule for irregular freelance income in 2026: the baseline-month method, tax buckets, and smoothing variable pay.

8 min

How to Calculate Newsletter Subscriber Value &

Learn to calculate newsletter subscriber value and lifetime value.

8 min