SaaS CalcSuite
Freelancing

How Much Should a Freelancer Charge Per Hour?

SaaSCalculatorz Team11 min read

The Problem with Guessing Your Freelance Hourly Rate

When transitioning from corporate employment to independent consulting, most freelancers make a dangerous math error: taking their former salary, dividing it by 2,080 annual work hours, and setting that figure as their hourly rate. For example, a designer earning an $80,000 corporate salary divides by 2,080 hours to arrive at $38.46 per hour. After accounting for self-employment taxes, software licenses, health insurance, and non-billable administrative time, that freelancer ends up earning less than minimum wage equivalents.

Determining how much a freelancer should charge per hour requires a mathematical formula that incorporates your net income target, operating overhead, tax obligations, and realistic billable capacity. By pairing financial principles with our interactive Freelance Rate Calculator, independent professionals can set rates that support long-term business viability.

The 4 Core Financial Variables of Freelance Pricing

Calculating a realistic hourly rate requires auditing four primary cost centers:

  • Target Personal Net Income: The actual post-tax dollar amount needed to cover personal rent/mortgage, living expenses, debt payments, retirement savings, and personal reserves.
  • Business Operating Expenses (Overhead): Fixed and variable business operational costs—including software subscriptions (Figma, GitHub, Adobe, Google Workspace), professional insurance, accounting fees, web hosting, and hardware maintenance. Learn about home office write-offs in our Home Office Deduction Guide.
  • Self-Employment & Income Taxes: In the United States, independent freelancers pay a 15.3% self-employment tax (Schedule SE for FICA) alongside standard federal and state progressive income taxes. Use our Federal Tax Calculator to estimate your combined tax burden.
  • Realistic Billable Hours Capacity: Freelancers do not bill 40 hours per week. Between administrative tasks, client pitching, invoicing, and proposal writing, realistic billable utilization is typically 50% to 65% of total work time (20 to 25 billable hours per week). Calculate your walk-away floor in our Freelance Minimum Acceptable Rate (MAR) Guide.

The Exact Freelance Hourly Rate Formula

The mathematical equation to determine your hourly billing rate is:

Gross Annual Revenue Required = (Target Net Income + Annual Business Overhead) / (1 - Effective Combined Tax Rate)

Total Available Working Days = 365 Days - (104 Weekend Days + Vacation Days + Sick Days + Federal Holidays)

Total Annual Work Hours = Available Working Days * Daily Hours Worked

Annual Billable Hours = Total Annual Work Hours * Billable Utilization Rate %

Target Freelance Hourly Rate = Gross Annual Revenue Required / Annual Billable Hours

Target Freelance Day Rate = Target Hourly Rate * Daily Billable Hours

Worked Example: Senior Independent Marketing Strategist

Let us analyze a real-world scenario of an independent marketing strategist targeting $95,000 in net take-home pay, taking 4 weeks of vacation (20 days), 5 sick days, and observing 10 federal holidays, with $12,000 in annual overhead and a 30% effective tax rate:

Variable / MetricBaseline FigureMathematical Result
Target Net Take-Home PayPersonal living & savings target$95,000 / year
Annual Business OverheadSaaS tools, insurance, accounting$12,000 / year
Effective Combined Tax Rate15.3% SE Tax + 14.7% Income Tax30.0% ($45,857 tax reserve)
Gross Annual Revenue Needed($95,000 + $12,000) / (1 - 0.30)$152,857 / year
Non-Working Days104 weekends + 20 vacation + 5 sick + 10 holidays139 non-working days
Actual Working Days365 calendar days - 139 non-working days226 working days / year
Total Work Hours (8 hrs/day)226 working days * 8 hours1,808 available hours
Billable Utilization (60%)1,808 total hours * 0.601,085 billable hours
Calculated Hourly Rate$152,857 / 1,085 billable hours$140.88 / hour
Calculated Day Rate (5 billable hrs)$140.88 * 5 billable hours$704.40 / day

Hourly Rate vs Project-Based & Value-Based Pricing

While establishing your baseline hourly rate is essential for calculating cost floors, charging strictly by the hour penalizes efficiency. As you become faster and more skilled, billing by the hour reduces your compensation for delivering the same result. Consider transitioning to fixed project pricing or value-based pricing, as discussed in our guides on Hourly Rate vs Project Rate for Freelancers and Value-Based Pricing for Freelancers, alongside retainer structures in Freelance Retainer Pricing.

Step-by-Step Guide to Raising Your Hourly Rates

  1. Calculate Your True Cost Floor: Run your living expenses, overhead, and tax obligations through our Freelance Rate Calculator.
  2. Audit Billable Hours Capacity: Track your time for two weeks using a time tracker to discover your true billable utilization percentage.
  3. Test Higher Rates on New Proposals: Quote new prospective clients 20% to 30% higher than your current average rate.
  4. Implement Annual Client Rate Increases: Transition existing long-term clients to higher rates using our playbook in How to Raise Freelance Rates with Existing Clients.

Conclusion

Setting your freelance hourly rate based on corporate salary conversions guarantees financial depletion. By incorporating self-employment taxes, business overhead, and realistic non-billable administrative time, you establish a resilient billing rate. Calculate your baseline hourly rate and day rate today using our free Freelance Rate Calculator.

You might also like

Related Freelancing Guides

Get smarter about your margins.

Get weekly insights on pricing psychology, profit margins, and online business economics.

No spam. Unsubscribe at any time. Read our Privacy Policy.